Raspberry Pi/5 16GB/Debian/13: Difference between revisions

From Chorke Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "{|class='wikitable' style='width:100%;margin:-11px 0 6px 0' |valign='top' style='width:50%'| <syntaxhighlight style='margin:3px 0' lang='bash'> lsblk :' sdb 8:16 1 29.8G 0 disk ├─sdb1 8:17 1 512M 0 part /media/shahed/bootfs └─sdb2 8:18 1 29.3G 0 part /media/shahed/rootfs ' </syntaxhighlight> |valign='top' style='width:50%'| <syntaxhighlight style='margin:3px 0' lang='bash'> ls -alh /media/${USER}/bootfs/{ssh,{config,cmdline}...."
 
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 117: Line 117:
</syntaxhighlight>
</syntaxhighlight>
|}
|}
|}
==SD Card » Pre-Boot==
{|class='wikitable mw-collapsible' style='width:100%;margin:3px 0'
!scope='col' style='text-align:left'|
SD Card » Pre-Boot
|-
|valign='top'|
{|class='wikitable mw-collapsible' style='width:100%;margin:3px 0'
!scope='col' style='text-align:left' colspan='2'|
bootfs » config.txt
|-
|valign='top' style='width:50%'|
<syntaxhighlight style='margin:3px 0' lang='ini'>
cat <<'INI' | tee -a /media/${USER}/bootfs/config.txt >/dev/null
usb_max_current_enable=1
arm_freq_min=500
gpu_freq_min=500
dtoverlay=dwc2
# Enable Argon NEO 5 NVMe Base
dtparam=pciex1
# Set PCIe Speed to Gen 3
dtparam=pciex1_gen=3
INI
</syntaxhighlight>
|valign='top' style='width:50%'|
<syntaxhighlight style='margin:3px 0' lang='bash'>
vcgencmd get_config usb_max_current_enable
watch -n 1 vcgencmd measure_clock arm
vcgencmd get_config arm_freq_min
vcgencmd get_config gpu_freq_min
lsmod | grep -E 'dwc2|g_ether'
dmesg | grep -E 'dwc2'
sudo dtoverlay dwc2
</syntaxhighlight>
|}
{|class='wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed' style='width:100%;margin:6px 0 3px 0'
!scope='col' style='text-align:left'|
bootfs » cmdline.txt
|-
|valign='top'|
<syntaxhighlight style='margin:3px 0' lang='ini'>
# modules-load=dwc2
cat <<'INI' | tee /media/${USER}/bootfs/cmdline.txt >/dev/null
console=serial0,115200 console=tty1 root=PARTUUID=e336fa03-02 rootfstype=ext4 fsck.repair=yes rootwait modules-load=dwc2 quiet splash plymouth.ignore-serial-consoles cfg80211.ieee80211_regdom=MY
INI
</syntaxhighlight>
|-
|valign='top'|
<syntaxhighlight style='margin:3px 0' lang='ini'>
# modules-load=dwc2,g_ether
cat <<'INI' | tee /media/${USER}/bootfs/cmdline.txt >/dev/null
console=serial0,115200 console=tty1 root=PARTUUID=e336fa03-02 rootfstype=ext4 fsck.repair=yes rootwait modules-load=dwc2,g_ether quiet splash plymouth.ignore-serial-consoles cfg80211.ieee80211_regdom=MY
INI
</syntaxhighlight>
|-
|valign='top'|
<syntaxhighlight style='margin:3px 0' lang='ini'>
# modules-load=dwc2,g_ether
# g_ether.host_addr=12:a5:cf:42:92:fd
# g_ether.dev_addr=5e:bc:ca:27:92:b1
cat <<'INI' | tee /media/${USER}/bootfs/cmdline.txt >/dev/null
console=serial0,115200 console=tty1 root=PARTUUID=e336fa03-02 rootfstype=ext4 fsck.repair=yes rootwait modules-load=dwc2,g_ether quiet splash plymouth.ignore-serial-consoles cfg80211.ieee80211_regdom=MY g_ether.host_addr=12:a5:cf:42:92:fd g_ether.dev_addr=5e:bc:ca:27:92:b1
INI
</syntaxhighlight>
|}
|}
==Playground==
{|class='wikitable mw-collapsible' style='width:100%;margin:3px 0'
!scope='col' style='text-align:left' colspan='2'|
Playground
|-
|valign='top' style='width:50%'|
<syntaxhighlight style='margin:3px 0' lang='bash'>
vcgencmd bootloader_version
sudo rpi-eeprom-update
sudo rpi-update
</syntaxhighlight>
|valign='top' style='width:50%'|
<syntaxhighlight style='margin:3px 0' lang='bash'>
sudo rpi-eeprom-config --edit
:'
[all]
BOOT_UART=1
PCIE_PROBE=1
BOOT_ORDER=0xf416
POWER_OFF_ON_HALT=1
NET_INSTALL_AT_POWER_ON=1
'
</syntaxhighlight>
|}
|}


Line 125: Line 225:
|-
|-
|valign='top' style='width:33%'|
|valign='top' style='width:33%'|
* [[Raspberry Pi/Zero 2W/Ubuntu/24.04|Raspberry Pi » Zero 2W » Ubuntu » 24.04]]
* [https://downloads.raspberrypi.com/imager/ Raspberry Pi » Download]
* [https://downloads.raspberrypi.com/imager/ Raspberry Pi » Download]
* [https://www.raspberrypi.com/software/ Raspberry Pi]
* [https://www.raspberrypi.com/software/ Raspberry Pi]

Latest revision as of 17:53, 8 January 2026

lsblk
:'
sdb           8:16   1  29.8G  0 disk 
├─sdb1        8:17   1   512M  0 part /media/shahed/bootfs
└─sdb2        8:18   1  29.3G  0 part /media/shahed/rootfs
'
ls -alh /media/${USER}/bootfs/{ssh,{config,cmdline}.txt}
:'
-rw-r--r-- 1 shahed shahed  176 Jan  1  1980 /media/shahed/bootfs/cmdline.txt
-rw-r--r-- 1 shahed shahed 1.3K Dec  4 22:40 /media/shahed/bootfs/config.txt
-rw-r--r-- 1 shahed shahed    0 Jan  8 22:30 /media/shahed/bootfs/ssh
'
ls -lah /media/${USER}/rootfs/etc/netplan/
:'
total 16K
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root 4.0K Oct 17 16:18 .
drwxr-xr-x 133 root root  12K Dec  4 22:50 ..

'
ls -lah /media/${USER}/rootfs/etc/udev/rules.d/
:'
total 12K
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4.0K Dec  4 22:41 .
drwxr-xr-x 4 root root 4.0K Dec  4 22:39 ..
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  337 Dec  4 22:41 99-rpi-keyboard.rules
'

bootfs » config.txt

cat /media/${USER}/bootfs/config.txt && echo
<<-'TXT'
# For more options and information see
# http://rptl.io/configtxt
# Some settings may impact device functionality. See link above for details

# Uncomment some or all of these to enable the optional hardware interfaces
#dtparam=i2c_arm=on
#dtparam=i2s=on
#dtparam=spi=on

# Enable audio (loads snd_bcm2835)
dtparam=audio=on

# Additional overlays and parameters are documented
# /boot/firmware/overlays/README

# Automatically load overlays for detected cameras
camera_auto_detect=1

# Automatically load overlays for detected DSI displays
display_auto_detect=1

# Automatically load initramfs files, if found
auto_initramfs=1

# Enable DRM VC4 V3D driver
dtoverlay=vc4-kms-v3d
max_framebuffers=2

# Don't have the firmware create an initial video= setting in cmdline.txt.
# Use the kernel's default instead.
disable_fw_kms_setup=1

# Run in 64-bit mode
arm_64bit=1

# Disable compensation for displays with overscan
disable_overscan=1

# Run as fast as firmware / board allows
arm_boost=1

[cm4]
# Enable host mode on the 2711 built-in XHCI USB controller.
# This line should be removed if the legacy DWC2 controller is required
# (e.g. for USB device mode) or if USB support is not required.
otg_mode=1

[cm5]
dtoverlay=dwc2,dr_mode=host

[all]

TXT

bootfs » cmdline.txt

cat /media/${USER}/bootfs/cmdline.txt && echo
:'
console=serial0,115200 console=tty1 root=PARTUUID=e336fa03-02 rootfstype=ext4 fsck.repair=yes rootwait quiet splash plymouth.ignore-serial-consoles cfg80211.ieee80211_regdom=MY
'

SD Card » Pre-Boot

SD Card » Pre-Boot

bootfs » config.txt

cat <<'INI' | tee -a /media/${USER}/bootfs/config.txt >/dev/null
usb_max_current_enable=1
arm_freq_min=500
gpu_freq_min=500

dtoverlay=dwc2

# Enable Argon NEO 5 NVMe Base
dtparam=pciex1

# Set PCIe Speed to Gen 3
dtparam=pciex1_gen=3
INI
vcgencmd get_config usb_max_current_enable
watch -n 1 vcgencmd measure_clock arm

vcgencmd get_config arm_freq_min
vcgencmd get_config gpu_freq_min

lsmod | grep -E 'dwc2|g_ether'
dmesg | grep -E 'dwc2'
sudo dtoverlay dwc2

bootfs » cmdline.txt

# modules-load=dwc2

cat <<'INI' | tee /media/${USER}/bootfs/cmdline.txt >/dev/null
console=serial0,115200 console=tty1 root=PARTUUID=e336fa03-02 rootfstype=ext4 fsck.repair=yes rootwait modules-load=dwc2 quiet splash plymouth.ignore-serial-consoles cfg80211.ieee80211_regdom=MY
INI
# modules-load=dwc2,g_ether

cat <<'INI' | tee /media/${USER}/bootfs/cmdline.txt >/dev/null
console=serial0,115200 console=tty1 root=PARTUUID=e336fa03-02 rootfstype=ext4 fsck.repair=yes rootwait modules-load=dwc2,g_ether quiet splash plymouth.ignore-serial-consoles cfg80211.ieee80211_regdom=MY
INI
# modules-load=dwc2,g_ether
# g_ether.host_addr=12:a5:cf:42:92:fd
# g_ether.dev_addr=5e:bc:ca:27:92:b1

cat <<'INI' | tee /media/${USER}/bootfs/cmdline.txt >/dev/null
console=serial0,115200 console=tty1 root=PARTUUID=e336fa03-02 rootfstype=ext4 fsck.repair=yes rootwait modules-load=dwc2,g_ether quiet splash plymouth.ignore-serial-consoles cfg80211.ieee80211_regdom=MY g_ether.host_addr=12:a5:cf:42:92:fd g_ether.dev_addr=5e:bc:ca:27:92:b1
INI

Playground

Playground

vcgencmd bootloader_version
sudo rpi-eeprom-update
sudo rpi-update
sudo rpi-eeprom-config --edit
:'
[all]
BOOT_UART=1
PCIE_PROBE=1
BOOT_ORDER=0xf416
POWER_OFF_ON_HALT=1
NET_INSTALL_AT_POWER_ON=1
'

References

References